News & Events

WedMar14

Chapter 49 Monthly Membership Presentation

March 14, 2018 @ Municipality of Anchorage Offices

Speaker: TBA

Topic: TBA

Date/Time: Wednesday March 14 11:45 am

Location: Municipality of Anchorage Offices

4700 Elmore Road

Main Floor Large Training Room #30

Cost to Attend

the Presentation: $ -0-

Cost of Lunch: $15.00 per person Catered By Peppercini’s

Lunch Begins: 11:45 am

Speaker Presentation: 12:00 Noon

View More
FriApr13

Permitting Seminar in Southcentral Alaska

April 13, 2018 

Do you want to be ready when that one person approaches you and says, “Where’s your permit?”

Get ahead of the game by acquiring the proper permit(s) for your project, whether it is a highway, airport, trail, or a utility project. Knowing what permits your project needs, where to go to obtain them, and the process to acquire a permit, is crucial to keeping your project on track and on schedule.

Organizations Presenting at this Seminar Include:

Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority, Trust Land Office
Alaska Railroad Corporation, Project Management
Bureau of Indian Affairs, Alaska Region, Real Estate Services
Kenai Peninsula Borough, Planning, Lands and Roads Departments
Matanuska Susitna Borough, Land & Resource Management and Planning Divisions
Municipality of Anchorage, Development Svcs, Heritage Land Bank, and Parks and Recreation
State of Alaska, Department of Fish and Game, Habitat Division
State of Alaska, Department of Natural Resources, Division of Mining, Land, and Water
State of Alaska, Department of Transportation and Public Facilities, Right of Way and Utilities
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Regulatory

This Seminar is recommended for:

  • Design Consultants
  • Developers
  • Engineers
  • Environmental Professionals
  • Government Officials
  • Planners
  • Project Managers
  • Project Consultants
  • Public Works Professionals
  • Real Estate Professionals
  • Relocation Agents
  • Right-of-Way Agents
  • Surveyors
  • Utility Company Professionals

Download the Registration Form HERE

PAY NOW VIA PAY-PAL BELOW!

Member / Non-member

View More

Education

ThuMar22

C-801 Land Titles

March 22, 2018

C-801 Land Titles

Instructor Dan Beardsley, SR/WA

View More
WedMay02

C-205 Barganing Negotiations

May 2, 2018

C-205 Barganing Negotiations

Instructor – Pat Thayer, SR/WA

View More
MonSep17

C-505 Advanced Residential Relocation

September 17, 2018

C-505 Advanced Residential Relocation

Instructor – Brad Thomas, SR/WA

View More
TueSep18

C-506 Advanced Business Relocation

September 18, 2018

C-506 Advanced Business Relocation

Instructor – Brad Thomas, SR/WA

View More
MonOct01

C-606 The Environmental Process

October 1, 2018

C-606 The Environmental Process

To Be Scheduled in October 2018

View More
MonOct01

C-703 Property Asset Management

October 1, 2018

C-703 Property Asset Management

TBD

View More
MonDec03

C-218 ROW Acquisition for Electrical Transmission Projects

December 3, 2018

C-218 ROW Acquisition for Electrical Transmission Projects

Instructor – Steve Schmitt, PLS, SR/WA

View More

Committees


President & International Director Josh Resnick
joshua_resnick@chugachelectric.com 907-762-4753

Vice-President & 2 year International Director – Danika Simpson
danika.simpson@alaska.gov 907-269-0687

Treasurer – Claire Mueller, RWA
cmueller@dowl.com 907-562-2000

Secretary – Kathryn Schreckenghost
kschreckenghost@epsinc.com 907-646-5169

Education Chair
Deanna Kilburn, RWA
dkilburn@dowl.com, 907-562-2000

Nominations & Elections – Tom Kretzschmar
thomas.kretzschmar@hdrinc.com, 644-2029

Professional Development – Tom Kretzschmar
thomas.kretzschmar@hdrinc.com, 644-2029

Professional Development Vice Chair
Bonnie Bailey, SR/WA
bbailey@ak.net, 696-2163

Membership Chair
Karen Keesecker
karen_keesecker@chugachelectric.com, 762-4726

Website Manager
Timothy A. Trawver, SR/WA
tim@trawverlandservices.com 907-346-2019

Immediate Past President
Paula S. Brault, SR/WA Candidate
paula.brault@hdrinc.com, 644-2111

Picnic/Winter Party Coordinator
Steve Schmitt, PLS, SR/WA
schmittsg@muni.org, 343-8366

Programs Chair
Vicki Gerken, SR/WA
vgerken@acsalaska.net, 349-7205

Programs Co-Chair
Dan Beardsley, SR/WA
dbeardsley@epsinc.com, 646-5139

Historian
Alan C. Trawver, SR/WA tls@gci.net 907-346-2433